Employer Liability Pertaining to Coronavirus
[…] c. It is characteristic of the employment and was caused by conditions peculiar to such employment.

The biggest hurdle for claimants that may pursue a claim for coronavirus will not be the actual diagnosis most likely, but instead establishing that the diagnosis was due to exposure while at work.

Could a claim for coronavirus be covered under Va. Code §65.2-402.1?

A claim for coronavirus could be covered under Va. Code §65.2-402.1 for first responders.

Virginia Code §65.2-402.1 provides for a rebuttable presumption for infectious diseases for certain categories of first responders when exposed “during the performance of job duties that places a covered employee at risk of infection.” This provision of the Act covers certain enumerated infectious diseases (hepatitis, meningococcal meningitis, tuberculosis, HIV) as well as a catch-all provision for “any health condition” that causes total or partial disability due to exposure to blood or bodily fluids.